Skip to content

NC Small Business Policy Campaign

In North Carolina, across rural, urban, and suburban areas alike, entrepreneurs and small-business owners are a cornerstone of our state’s economy and are essential to the fabric of our communities. That is why, for North Carolina to thrive for years to come, we have to take every effort possible to support our small businesses, their employees, and the communities they serve.

 

 

North Carolina’s New Small Business Plan

In March 2021, the NC Rural Center’s Small Business Policy Task Force, published North Carolina’s New Small Business Plan: A Pathway to Prosperity for All.  The recommendations set forth in this plan aim to leverage North Carolina’s existing assets and small-business infrastructure to build an equitable entrepreneurial ecosystem where entrepreneurs have greater access to opportunities and resources, with less red-tape. By focusing on four primary pillars—funding, opportunity, knowledge, and support; North Carolina’s New Small Business Plan provides a bipartisan roadmap to a stronger, more equitable, and more vibrant small-business ecosystem in North Carolina.

 

Read the full North Carolina’s New Small Business Plan: A Pathway to Prosperity for All

NC Small Business Advisory Council

Shepherding the work of the Small Business Policy Task Force and North Carolina’s New Small Business Plan into its second chapter is the NC Small Business Advisory Council. Consisting of eleven small business leaders and advocates from across the state, each bringing decades of knowledge and expertise to the table, the NC Small Business Advisory council will serve as leading voices in the continued advocacy for a more resilient, inclusive, and equitable small-business ecosystem. Advisory Council members will utilize their expertise to inform and guide the Rural Center’s small business advocacy priorities, while identifying new opportunities and challenges for the initiative. Members will also serve as ambassadors for the NC Small Business Coalition.

 

The North Carolina Small Business Coalition

In order to support the work of North Carolina’s entrepreneurs and small business advocates, the NC Rural Center has formed the NC Small Business Coalition. The NC Small Business Coalition represents a diverse and growing consortium of small business owners, support providers, nonprofits, local governments, chambers of commerce, and many more entrepreneurship advocates and champions across the state. The Coalition’s work and engagement is focused expressly on emboldening entrepreneurs and ensuring their voices and experiences are at the center of North Carolina’s changing small-business ecosystem. As a part of the Coalition, members have the opportunity to engage with their elected officials, participate in exploratory research that will inform policy development and positioning, and be a part of advocacy and capacity-building trainings.

By building a diverse, entrepreneur-led coalition and advancing a bipartisan small-business policy agenda informed by research and the experiences of North Carolina’s entrepreneurs, we are collectively facilitating a more equitable and sustainable small-business ecosystem and setting North Carolina’s current and future business owners up for success for years to come.

Coalition Members 

The organizational and individual members listed below have voiced their support for fostering a stronger more resilient entrepreneurial ecosystem, with more opportunities and resources, and less red tape. Add your name to this growing movement by clicking the link below!

* – Denotes a Small Business or Entrepreneur

Organizational Members

A Better Chance A Better Community, ABC2 (Halifax)

Accelerate Rural NC (Pitt)

After School Brilliance (Rockingham)*

Ahoskie Chamber of Commerce (Hertford)

Albemarle Commission (Perquimans)

A & K Training Facility LLC (Guilford)*

Alimentaire Wholesome Breads (Edgecombe)*

Alleghany Chamber for Economic Development (Alleghany)

Anchored Fitness LLC (Halifax)*

Andrews Chamber of Commerce (Cherokee)

Apex Therapy, LLC (Wake)*

Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce (Buncombe)

At-Home Counseling Services (Franklin)*

Avery County Chamber of Commerce (Avery)

Belhaven Community Chamber and Welcome Center (Beaufort)

Benson Area Chamber of Commerce (Johnston)

Black Forest Consulting LLC (Wilkes)*

Black Mountain Swannanoa Chamber of Commerce (Buncombe)

Blowing Rock Chamber of Commerce (Watauga) 

Body & Soul Total Wellness, PLLC (Davidson)*

Boone Area Chamber of Commerce (Watauga)

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain (Pitt)

Brevard Transylvania Chamber of Commerce (Transylvania)  

Brian Hamilton Foundation (Wake)

Bright Haven Coaching (Mecklenburg)*

Bright Owl Insurance (Transylvania)*

Brunswick Community College Small Business Center (Brunswick)

Business Expansion Funding Corporation – BEFCOR (Mecklenburg)

C&J’s Ambulette NEMT Inc. (Halifax)*

Cape Fear Community College, Small Business Center (New Hanover)

The Caraway Foundation (Anson)

Caring Home Care LLC (Randolph)*

Carolina Community Impact, Inc. (Wake)

Carolina Creative Works (Buncombe)*

Carteret County Chamber of Commerce (Carteret)

Carteret Partnership for Children (Carteret) *

CaryPress International Books (Caswell)*

CEED (Cumberland)

Charlotte Community Care Corp. (Gaston)*

City of Asheville Business Inclusion Office (Buncombe)

City of Eden (Rockingham)

CollaborateNC (Johnston)*

The Collaborative of NC (Wake)

Collision Consumer Advocates LLC (Mecklenburg)*

Columbus Chamber of Commerce and Tourism (Columbus)

Constructive Learning Design (Wake)*

CornerSquare Community Capital (Southeast US)

Creative Caribbean Catering (Wake)*

Crisp Small Business Resource Center at ECU (Pitt)

Cynthia A Bolton DDS PA (Rockingham)*

DAI (Global)

Davidson-Davie Community College Small Business Center

Discovering Wellness LLC (Wake)*

Downtown Smithfield Development Corporation (Johnston)

Drain The Swamp llc (Moore)*

Dunn Public Library (Harnett)

E & A Remodeling Services, LLC (Forsyth)*

Eagle News Newspapers (Lenoir)*

Eagles Nest Tree House Resort LLC (Cherokee)*

East Carolina Community Development Inc. (Carteret)

EDU Footprints (Iredell)*

Elizabeth City Downtown, Inc. (Pasquotank)*

Elizabethtown – White Lake Area Chamber of Commerce (Bladen)

Entrepreneurial Places LLC (Durham)*

Equiti Foods LLC (Orange)*

ExperTaste Marketing LLC (Wake)*

FernCrest Winery (Cherokee)*

Fibonacci Solutions Inc. (Wake)*

Fire Safe Associates (Wake)*

Firehouse Towing & Recovery, Inc (Transylvania)* 

Folla Capital, LLC (New Hanover)*

Forsyth Partnership for Children and Families (Forsyth)

Friends of Main, LLC (Hertford)*

Fullsteam Brewery (Durham)*

Gaston Business Association (Gaston)

Go Go Berries (Wayne)*

Go Postal in Boone (Watauga)*

Graham County Economic Development (Graham)

Granville County Chamber of Commerce (Granville)

Halifax Community College Small Business Center (Halifax)

Henderson-Vance County Chamber of Commerce (Vance)

Heyward CPA, LLC (Durham)*

Hispanic Contractors Association of the Carolinas (Mecklenburg)

Horsemanship Connection, LLC (Pitt)*

Humphrey Farms Inc. (Pender)*

The Industrial Commons (Burke)

  1. Berri Productions, Hustleland LLC. (Mecklenburg)*

John Dempsey Parker Consulting (Wake)*

Kenansville-Duplin Chamber of Commerce (Duplin)

Kream Consulting (Guilford)*

Lake Gaston Outfitters (Halifax)*

Laurinburg Scotland County Chamber of Commerce (Scotland)

Leading To Change (Mecklenburg)*

Leading Purpose LLC (Rutherford)*

Lilly Consulting Group, LLC (Jackson)*

Logiscope Technology, LLC (Cumberland)*

Lolair Protection Agency, Inc. (Wake)

Main Street Sylva Association (Jackson)

Manna Resources (Halifax)

Marion Business Association (McDowell)

Master Chang’s Martial Arts (Wake)*

McDowell County Chamber of Commerce (McDowell)

MedicalTraining.me (Johnston)*

Memory Lane Frame Studio (Johnston)*

Mica Town Brewing (McDowell)*

Miller School of Entrepreneurship at ECU (Pitt)

Mindfull, Inc. (Johnston)*

Montreat College (Buncombe)

Moore County Chamber of Commerce (Moore)

Mosaic Business Consulting (Buncombe)*

Mountain BizWorks (Buncombe)

Mount Olive Area Chamber of Commerce (Wayne)

Murfreesboro Chamber of Commerce (Hertford)

Namowicz Marketing Group (Craven)*

Nature’s Manna (Halifax)*

NC 100 (Rockingham)

NC Appalachian Regional Commission Program (Western NC)

NC Cooperative Extension – Harnett County (Harnett County)

NC Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services (Statewide NC)

NC Latino Small Business Network (Statewide)

NC Project LEAD, Inc. (New Hanover)*

NC Tech Paths (Wilkes)

North Carolina Employee Ownership Center (Durham)

NUWBNS Inc. (Cumberland)*

Olive Hill Community Economic Development Corp. (Burke)

Partner Community Capital (Statewide, NC)

Performentor LLC (Durham)*

Perquimans Chamber of Commerce (Perquimans)

Piedmont Food Processing Center (Orange)

Price Services Group (Sampson)*

Pro Choice Contractors Corp (Wake)*

Prospera (Mecklenburg)

pro-UP (Cabarrus)*

Provident1898 (Durham)*

Puddle Jummpers Nature Preschool LLC (Pender)*

Quality of Life Transition Services, Inc. (Halifax)*

QuickCuts Video (Franklin)*

Raleigh Chamber of Commerce (Wake)*

RE Health Group, LLC (Mecklenburg)*

Real Kitchen and Market (Guilford)*

Rebuilding Broken Places CDC (Wayne)

Reidsville Area Foundation (Rockingham)

Reidsville Chamber of Commerce and Visitor Center (Rockingham)

Resourceful Clinical Laboratory (Mecklenburg)*

Retail Strategies (Alabama)*

Revolve (Wake)*

Robert Taylor Group (Pitt)*

Rockingham County Economic Development (Rockingham)

Rocky Mount Mayor’s Office (Edgecombe/Nash)

Rogers Property Management Services LLC (Granville)

Rolesville Chamber of Commerce (Wake)

Rose Associates (Mecklenburg)*

Rosenwald Center (Greene)

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College (Rowan, Cabarrus)

Rowan Chamber of Commerce (Rowan)

Sandhills Entrepreneurship Engagement Network (Robeson)

SBTDC at UNC-Chapel Hill (Orange)

School of Thought, LLC (Guilford)*

Shining Rock Ventures (Buncombe)*

Small Business Center Network (Statewide NC)

Small Business Center, Alamance Community College (Alamance)

Small Business Center, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College (Buncombe/Madison)

Small Business Center, Beaufort Community College (Beaufort)

Small Business Center, Bladen Community College (Bladen)

Small Business Center, Blue Ridge Community College (Henderson)

Small Business Center, Caldwell Community College (Caldwell)

Small Business Center, Carteret Community College (Carteret)

Small Business Center, Catawba Community College (Catawba)

Small Business Center, Central Carolina Community College – Chatham (Chatham)

Small Business Center, Central Carolina Community College – Harnett (Harnett)

Small Business Center, Central Carolina Community College – Lee (Lee)

Small Business Center, Central Piedmont Community College (Mecklenburg)

Small Business Center, Cleveland County (Cleveland)

Small Business Center, Coastal Carolina Community College (Onslow)

Small Business Center, College of the Albemarle (Pasquotank)

Small Business Center, Craven Community College (Craven)

Small Business Center, Durham Technical Community College (Durham)

Small Business Center, Edgecombe Community College (Edgecombe)

Small Business Center, Fayetteville Technical Community College (Cumberland)

Small Business Center, Guilford Community College (Guilford)

Small Business Center, Haywood Community College (Haywood)

Small Business Center, Isothermal Community College (Rutherford)

Small Business Center, James Sprunt Community College (Duplin)

Small Business Center, Johnston Community College (Johnston)

Small Business Center, Lenoir Community College (Lenoir)

Small Business Center, Martin Community College (Martin)

Small Business Center, Mayland Community College (Mitchell)

Small Business Center, McDowell Tech Community College (McDowell)

Small Business Center, Mitchell Community College (Mitchell)

Small Business Center, Montgomery Community College (Montgomery)

Small Business Center, Nash Community College (Nash)

Small Business Center, Pamlico Community College (Pamlico)

Small Business Center, Piedmont Community College (Person)

Small Business Center, Pitt Community College (Pitt)

Small Business Center, Randolph Community College (Randolph)

Small Business Center, Richmond Community College (Richmond)

Small Business Center, Roanoke Chowan Community College (Hertford)

Small Business Center, Rockingham Community College (Rockingham)

Small Business Center, Rowan Cabarrus Community College (Rowan-Cabarrus)

Small Business Center, Sampson Community College (Sampson)

Small Business Center, Sandhills Community College (Moore)

Small Business Center, Southeastern Community College (Columbus)

Small Business Center, Southwestern Community College (Jackson)

Small Business Center, South Piedmont Community College (Anson)

Small Business Center, Stanly Community College (Stanly)

Small Business Center, Surry Community College (Surry)

Small Business Center, Tri-County Community College (Cherokee)

Small Business Center, Vance-Granville Community College (Vance-Granville)

Small Business Center, Western Piedmont Community College (Burke)

Small Business Center, Wilkes Community College (Wilkes)

Small Business Center, Wilson Community College (Wilson)

Small Business & Technology Development Center (Statewide NC)

The Small Business Caucus of the NCDP (Wake)

Smoky Mountain Harm Reduction (Macon)

SoleLife, Inc (Wake)*

Southwestern Commission (Region A NC)

Sugar She Shed (Hertford)*

Surry County Economic Development Partnership (Surry)

Tar River Trading Post, LLC (Franklin)*

The Blind Elephant (New Hanover)*

The Nuts and Bolts of Bookkeeping (Johnston)*

The Wilmington Small Business Coalition (New Hanover)

The Wooten Company (Wake)*

Thomas Entrepreneurship Hub (Robeson)

Thread Capital (Statewide NC)

Tina’s University for Tots (Northampton) *

Town of Hayesville (Clay)

Triangle Car Service LLC (Durham)*

Triangle J Council of Governments (Region J NC)

Truly Making A Difference (Guilford)

Twin Counties Catalyst Collaboration Lab (Edgecombe/Nash)

UNCG Cross-Disciplinary Entrepreneurship Program (Guilford)

Unconditional Care Senior Services (NC & VA)*

UNCW Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (New Hanover)

VentureAsheboro (Randolph)

Virtual Storefronts by USpace (Cherokee)*

Vision Inc. (Anson)*

Wake Tech Small Business Center/StartUp (Wake)

Washington-Beaufort County Chamber of Commerce (Washington/Beaufort)

Watauga County Office of Economic Development (Watauga)

Wayne Community College, Small Business Center (Wayne)

We Chic’d It! (Lincoln)*

White & Morris Enterprises LLC (Wake)*

White Oak Boats and EcoTours (Carteret)*

Wilmington Chamber of Commerce (New Hanover)

Wilson Chamber of Commerce (Wilson)

WMGreensboro, LLC (Guilford) *

Western Rockingham Chamber of Commerce (Rockingham)

Women’s Business Center of Winston Salem (Forsyth)

Your Business CCC llc (Hertford) *

Individual Members

Adam Knapp, KnappCreative Coaching (Buncombe)*

Adam Lane, Lane’s Automotive (Yadkin)*

Alan Fitzpatrick, Open Broadband LLC. (Union)*

Alexander Hakim, A Barber’s Bar & Café (Mecklenburg)*

Alicia Wills, Nature’s Manna (Halifax)*

Alisa Herr, Unity Web Agency (Durham)*

Alton Bell, 24K Hauling Inc. (Craven)*

Amanda Shevette, Leading Purpose (Rutherford)*

Amie Myers (McDowell)*

Amy Brantley, Paul’s Home Improvements LLC (Wake)*

Amy Carriker (Mecklenburg)*

Andy Anderson, Pace Health Network LLC (Columbus)*

Angel Thurston McCann (Rockingham)

Angella Fraser, HeadSpace NC (Wake)*

Ann Bass (Haywood)

Anna Kitzis, Oak Hill on Love Lane B&B (Haywood)*

Antoinette Wells, J’allure Beauty Esthetics (Wake)*

Ashley Junkins, Alcheme (McDowell)*

Bart Rice, Sampson Community College (Sampson)

Becky Bowen (Forsyth)

Belinda English, Scotland Bling (Scotland)*

Ben Jacobs (Robeson)

Benjamin Knight, Benny’s Big Time Pizzeria (New Hanover)*

Ben Kittner (Wake)

Belinda Madujibeya, BJM Speech Language Therapy & Rehab (Wake)*

Betesha Ethridge, Bank with Bea Consulting LLC (Wilson)*

Betty Bynum (Chatham)

Beverly Danner, Danner Auto Sales (Catawba)*

Bill Slagle (Avery)

Brandon Hunter (Guilford)*

Brandy Bynum Dawson (Wake)

Brenda Coates, North Carolina Spirits Llc, DBA The Brandy Bar (Henderson)*

Brewer Logan, Verenovo Energy LLC (Wilkes)*

Bridgette Boyd, Unconditional Care Senior Services (Warren)*

Brittany Sharkey (Wake)*

Bryan Edwards (Alleghany)*

  1. Renae Simon, Step-by-Step Business Solutions (New Hanover)*

Caitlin Cummings, Terra Bella Compost LLC (Pitt)*

Carla Lowry, Lowry’s Fishing Farm (Robeson)*

Carlos Zepeda, Prospera (Statewide)

Carmelita Spicer, Community Health Coalition (Durham)

Caroline Bracey, CEB Marketing (Wilkes)*

Casie Bowlin (Wilkes)

Cassandra Collins, Innovations Salon and Spa (Graham)*

Cassandra Durham, Salt, Light & Witnesses Enterprises (Alamance)*

Chad Treadway, Cube Creative Design (Wilkes)*

Charles Townsend, Fairmont Mayor and Entrepreneur (Robeson)*

Chris Lovegreen (Wake)

Chris Montero, Perfect Touch Rental (New Hanover)*

Cheryl Griffin, Lulla Belle’s (Rockingham)*

Chris McCurry, Bark House (Avery)*

Cortez Smith, J & B Janitorial Service (Pitt)*

Crystal Myrick, Absolutely Crystal LLC & Warrenist LLC (Warren)*

Darryl Thompson, Darryl C. Thompson Consulting (Durham)*

Dave Greely, Greely Global Enterprise LLC (Wake)

Dawn Cotton, The Cotton Factory (Nash)

Dawn Daly-Mack, Double D Health & Safety (Northampton)*

Deborah Swain (Wake)

Delphine Sellars, Urban Community AgriNomics (Durham)*

Dennis Tracz, Accelerate Rural (Lenoir)*

Devoria Berry, Community Support Agency & Professional Consulting (Columbus)*

DL Richardson (Guilford)

Donald Hughes

Dorianny Gutierrez, Prospera (Mecklenburg)

Edward Fulbright, Fulbright Financial Consulting (Durham)*

Eileen Joyce (Mecklenburg)

Elaine Wright, Appalachian Cakery (McDowell)*

Ellie Festger, Prospera (Statewide)

Emily Causey, Mica Town Brewing (McDowell)*

Emmay Lawless (Buncombe)

Eric Nietcho, Global Bridge Pharmaceutical (Mecklenburg)

Dr. Felisha Bullock, Designs by Felisha LLC *

Fiorella Horma, Fiorella Consulting and Training Services (Wake)*

Flotillo Watkins, WMGreensboro LLC (Guilford) *

Floyd McKissick Jr. (Durham)*

Frince Williams (Edgecombe/Nash)

Gary Whitford (Durham)

Gene McLaurin, Quality Oil Company (Richmond)

Gina Carucci, Carucci Chiropractic Center, PLLC & The Your CBD Store (Brunswick)*

Giselle Corbie Smith, The GCS Group (Wake)*

Hannah Whalen, Fort Pines LLC (Moore County, NC)*

Hallie Hawkins, Get It Together Workshops LLC. (Craven)*

Heena Patel, Earth Dog Enterprises LLC (wake)*

Herman Reeves, Home at Last Farms (Moore)*

Holly Yanker (Wake)

Horace Robertson, Consortium for Entrepreneurship Education (Wake)*

Ifalade Ward, We Chic’d It! LLC, NC Lady Builders LLC (Lincoln)*

Jacob Evans (Durham)

Jacob Livingston (McDowell)

James Moore, Right Electric LLC (Mecklenburg)*

James Ratliff, Ace Construction (Moore)*

James Ward, Sigma Health Services LLC (Wake)*

Jamie Evans, WJF Evans Farm (Edgecombe)*

Ja’Net Adams, EMACK Consulting (Forsyth)*

Jan Hayes, Hayes Group Consulting LLC (Lee)*

Jan Olsen, FernCrest Winery (Cherokee)*

Janet Yates, Jan’s Daycare (Zebulon)*

Jared Burton, J. Lights (Wake)*

Jason Pickett, Renewed Builders LLC. (Columbus)*

Jason Spriggs, Ground Level Strategies LLC (Vance)*

Jason Rochelle (Nash)

Jasper Jones (Wilson)

Jaylin Brower, Peak Performance by Jaylin, LLC (Randolph)*

Jeff Flynn, SpotOn Wilmington (New Hanover)*

Jeffrey Eidson, G&B Energy (Wake)*

Jenafer Carelli, Carolina Strength Advisors LLC, DBA The Exercise Coach (Mecklenburg)*

Jenn Gallimore (Wake)

Jennifer Fields, Manna Resources (Halifax)*

Jennifer Holcomb, Joy by Journey (Columbus)*

Jennifer Nelson (Lenoir)

Jessica Browning, Clayton Plumbing Inc. * (Johnston)

Jessica Hinnant, CollaborateNC (Johnston)*

Jessica Wade-Ellis, Touched By Jess Studio 26 (Mecklenburg)*

Jill Sparks, Small Business Center at Asheville-Buncombe Tech CC (Brevard)

Joan Taylor (Jones)

JoAnn Stevens (Greene)

John Campbell, Dinner Bell Farm (Alamance)*

John Coggin (Lee)

John Dempsey Parkey, John Dempsey Parker Consulting (Wake)*

John Jonczak, The Barn at Heritage Farm (Surry)*

Johnny Bass, Bass Business Solutions (Wilson)*

Jonathan Thill, The Rural Entrepreneurs Collective LLC, Carter Brady Inc, VentureAsheboro (Randolph)*

Jose Alvarez, Prospera (Statewide)

Joseph Spencer III, Just Sounds Multimedia Group (Wake)*

Joshua Hicks, Hick Alpha & Omega Funeral Services (Wake)*

Joshua Humphreys, Croatan Institute (Durham)*

Dr. Joy Lough, Joy Lough Enterprises (Alamance/Guilford)*

Kanta Hinson (Guilford)

Karen Miller, Sweat Peas Café (Craven)*

Karim Razzak, Kream Consulting (Forsyth)*

Keisha Wilson-Bourne, Roots 2 Ends Hair Care Salon (Mecklenburg)*

Kelly W. Barber, KWB& Co. DBA Renaissance Spa & Salon (Halifax)*

Kelly Hundley, Hundley’s Greenhouses Inc. (Warren)*

Ken Walter (Avery)

Kenneth Glenn, Rouge3 Communications LLC (Durham)*

Keri Spencer, Mom Away Retreats (Wake)*

Kevin Richards (Beaufort)

Kim Lawson (Stokes)

Kristi Tally, KD7 Enterprises Inc. (Wake)*

Kirssa Johnson-Sotomayor, SotoIP (Wake)*

Lacey Bacchus, Retail Strategies (Alabama)*

Dr. Lamont Foster (Wilson)

Lauren Welsh (Wake)

Laurie Brintle-Jarvis, Wilkes CC Small Business Center (Wilkes)

LaVonia Lewis, Lewis’ Creative Designs (Columbus)*

Lea Henry, Two Rivers Development Partners LLC (Edgecombe/Nash)*

Lesley Brooks, Carolina Eye on Merrimon (Buncombe)*

L.H. Kirksey, Kirksey & Company Inc. (Burke)*

Linda Lamielle, Sandhills CC SBC, Pineway Properties LLC (Moore)*

Linda Lamp, Southwestern Commission (Haywood)

Lisa McBride, WNC Farm to Table (Jackson)*

Lloyd Smith, Cortech Solutions Inc. (New Hanover)*

Lolita Renee

Lori Thomas (Mecklenburg)

Dr. Malcolm Beech, Eagle News (Lenoir)*

Malinda Marsh (Chatham)*

Manuel Betancur, Manolo’s Bakery (Mecklenburg)*

Marco Rosa (Wake)

Marco Varela, CITI LLC (Mecklenburg)*

Marianne Kelsey, Marianne Kelsey Book and Paper Conservation LLC (Guilford)*

Mark Bryant, Floortex Integrated (Forsyth)*

Mark Peterson, Valley of Grace (Robeson)*

Marten Jenkins, Partner Community Capital

Martha Cogdill, SpotON Transact (Stokes)

Matt Smith, Four Star Specialties LLC DBA Kohl’s Frozen Custard (New Hanover)*

Mauricio Carollo, Furever Amigos (Johnston)*

Michael Bailey, Future for Families (Wilkes)*

Michelle Medley, ARISE Coworking Community (Wake)*

Michael Tinklepaugh, High Performance Carpet Care (Cumberland)*

Monique Rodgers, WriteOn LLC (Wake)*

Nancy MacCreery, Broad Reach Marketing Services LLC (Wake)

Nicholas Riggins, Heros Logistics LLC (Mecklenburg)*

Nicole Monae, Posh Hair Concepts (Wake)*

Nicole Oxendine, Empower Dance Studio LLC (Durham)*

Nicole Swartzwelder, Black Forest Consulting (Wilkes)*

Nina Walker (Moore)

Niruja Thakuri, Bottle Dog Bites & Brews (Wake)*

Noi Vong, QC Social Lounge (Mecklenburg)*

Nora Anaya, Ta Contento (Chatham)*

Olaunda Green, OG Coaching, LLC (Wake)*

Patricia Griffin, Grace Homemade Intl. LLC (Wake)*

Patrick Woodie, NC Rural Center (Wake)

Paul Marion, Blacktop Media, LLC (Polk)*

Phyllis Williams (Cleveland)

Rachel Horrell, Horrell Cleaning Company LLC (Duplin)*

Raymond Langley, Langley Computers (Pitt)*

Reese Linnell (Stanly)

Rhesa Edwards, Laconia Ale Works (Madison)*

Richard Basteri, Meraki Salon, Hygee Jewelry, Taliia’s Treats (Wake)*

Rick Larson, Partner Community Capital (Durham)

Ronnie Huettmann, Acre Station Mean Farm Inc. (Beaufort)*

Ronnita Holden, Family Medicine & Acute Care of Sandhills (Moore)*

Russ Haddad, Core Development LLC (Orange)*

Ryan Ray, Jobs for Life (Wake)*

Sabrina Bengel, Bakers Kitchen, New Bern Tours (Craven)*

Samir Trivedi, SARO (Wake)*

Sarah Little (Jackson)

Samuel Brown, GroundLion Brewing Co. (Randolph)*

Scott Franko, Board – Jacksonville Onslow Economic Development (Onslow)*

Scott Stremmel, SCS Express LLC (Randolph)*

Scott Wolford, Carolina Community Impact

Shakena Hussey, SLH Transport LLC (Lenoir)*

Shannon Draegen, dmarcian (Transylvania)*

Shannon O’Shea (Wake)

Shawne Mcllwain, Qwestar LLC (Mecklenburg)*

Sheneika Simmons (Wake)

Sondra Goffington-Dickens, Horizon Resource Services (Northampton)*

Sophia Paulos (Graham)

Stacey Keith, Apex Therapy LLC (Apex)*

Stephanie Tyson, Resourceful Healthcare Inc. (Mecklenburg)*

Stephanie Almeida, Full Circle Recovery Center LLC (Macon)*

Susan Kask, Values2Action LLC (Buncombe)*

Susan Namowicz, Namowicz Marketing Group (Craven)*

Susan Reagan (Davie)

Susan Rockel, Native Seafood Ocracoke (Hyde)*

Susanna Oware, Sankofa Ethnic Beads & Baskets, AADAMPO (Wake)*

Tammy Proctor (Pender)

Terrian Carter, Wilkes Chamber of Commerce (Wilkes)

Tharesa Lee, Intentional Excellence (Craven)*

Todd Brantley (Wayne)*

Todd Peebles, Todd Peebles Broker/Realtor (Forsyth)*

Tom Stone, Tom Stone One of a Kind Knives (Davidson)*

Tosh Comer (Wake)

Trevian Hicks, Elevate With Tre LLC (Wake)*

Trip Belote (Harnett)

Troy Alphin, Estuarine and Coastal Ocean Solutions (ECOSNC) (Bladen)*

Vanessa Cato, Creative Caribbean Catering (Wake)*

Vicki Lee Parker-High, NC Business Council (Wake)*

Victoria Newcombe, Kindred Spirits Vintage & Secondhand (Northampton)*

Vince Onorio, Safe Money Specialist (Carteret)*

Vivian Collins, Prospera (Mecklenburg)*

Wendy Harris, Team Harris Real Estate (Cumberland)*

William MacRae, Lolair Protection Agency Inc. (Wake)*

William Lucas, First Chronicles Church, Law off of William V. Lucas (Durham)*

Woody Brinson (Duplin)

 

 

Coalition Resources & Updates

If you have questions about the NC Small Business Coalition, or are interested in learning more, please contact Advocacy Engagement Manager, Miles Kirksey, at mkirksey@ncruralcenter.org. Also, follow @RuralCounts on Twitter to stay up to date on all small business and rural counts related news, resources, and engagement opportunities.